KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

açude

English translation: reservoir


06:50 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: açude
o perecimento de espécimes da fauna aquática existentes em rios, lagos, açudes, etc
Jerusa
English translation:reservoir
Explanation:
AÇUDE, nm Construção destinada a represar águas de rio, a fim de servirem para rega ou moagem.
Diccionario enciclopedico Verbo

IRD: Bulletin: Towards improved management of reservoirs in the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the Northeast region of Brazil, reservoirs called ***açudes*** are the main water
resource during periods of drought, which are frequent and consequently often ...
www.ird.fr/us/inst/actualites/fiches/2000/f_act_111_ang.sht... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment


many tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impoundment / damned water body
swisstell
4 +1Dam
suesimons
4 +1reservoir
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impoundment / damned water body


Explanation:
ref. www.europa.eu.int

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: I would say "dammed bodies of water"
27 mins
  -> thanks. yes indeed.

agree  Enza Longo: somehow it doesn't sound right, but I can't think of another term, so it would have to be.
43 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservoir


Explanation:
AÇUDE, nm Construção destinada a represar águas de rio, a fim de servirem para rega ou moagem.
Diccionario enciclopedico Verbo

IRD: Bulletin: Towards improved management of reservoirs in the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the Northeast region of Brazil, reservoirs called ***açudes*** are the main water
resource during periods of drought, which are frequent and consequently often ...
www.ird.fr/us/inst/actualites/fiches/2000/f_act_111_ang.sht... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Diccionario enciclopedico Verbo
    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment


many tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dam


Explanation:
It is quite simply this - either a barragem, albufeira or açude. Hope this is helpful.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: The context suggests it's a body of water, in which case I'd say it's a reservoir. But my dictionary says 'weir' which is a kind of dam. I'm confused!
12 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
49 mins