KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

redes de interesses e intersecções

English translation: networks of interest and much greater points of contact


20:42 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ international relations
Portuguese term or phrase: redes de interesses e intersecções
Além da consideração óbvia de que os Estados são levados à cooperação por interesses e pelos novos estímulos decorrentes da globalização – que efetivamente cria redes de interesses e intersecções bem maiores que no passado –, deve-se concentrar a atenção na compreensão das razões que levam os mais frágeis a participar de uma cooperação assimétrica. Sem dúvida, no caso da ALCA, a importância do mercado norte-americano constitui um forte incentivo para a cooperação, permitindo a percepção de vantagens na relação assimétrica.
xxxCarolina B
English translation:networks of interest and much greater points of contact
Explanation:
networks of interest and much greater points of contact than in the past.

Note: "intersecções" are not opposing interests but points of contact.

Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez, Theodore. Mais pontinhos pra você!
A propósito, obrigada a todos pela confirmação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2NETWORKS OF SIMILAR AND OPPOSED INTERESTS
Robert INGLEDEW
5networks of interest and much greater points of contact
Theodore Fink
4networks of mutual concerns and supportSilvia Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NETWORKS OF SIMILAR AND OPPOSED INTERESTS


Explanation:
Literal translation: networks of interests and intersections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intersecções means intersections, and could mean opposed interests (intereses que se cruzan u oponen in Spanish), in which case I am right, or intereses que se encuentran o coinciden (also in Spanish), in which case Theodore\'s answer is correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Enza Longo
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Enza.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
networks of interest and much greater points of contact


Explanation:
networks of interest and much greater points of contact than in the past.

Note: "intersecções" are not opposing interests but points of contact.



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez, Theodore. Mais pontinhos pra você!
A propósito, obrigada a todos pela confirmação.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
networks of mutual concerns and support


Explanation:
Assim seria a minha definição.

Onde interesses / preocupações mútuas seriam discutidas e o devido suporte / intercessão seria fornecidos.

HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo... SERIAM FORNECIDOS. Sorry :(

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72