KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

babados / batas

English translation: flounces or frills // smock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:babados / batas
English translation:flounces or frills // smock
Entered by: Theodore Fink

13:03 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: babados / batas
clothing

As batas e as camisas inspiram o romantismo, os lastex, os ajustes e os
babados marcam uma estação com movimento, sem a seriedade de outros
Invernos.
Gustavo Strobel
flounces or frills // smock
Explanation:
babados : flounces or frills

Bata : smock
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flounces or frills // smock
Theodore Fink
4batas=smock
suesimons
4babados - ruffles, batas - dressing gownsNeeharika Lorimer
4Frill. Dressing gown or overall
Robert INGLEDEW
4babados _ frill
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
babados _ frill


Explanation:
batas - long shirts

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flounces or frills // smock


Explanation:
babados : flounces or frills

Bata : smock

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frill. Dressing gown or overall


Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE READ IT IN PLURAL:
FRILLS - DRESSING GOWNS OR OVERALLS

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
babados - ruffles, batas - dressing gowns


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is right.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batas=smock


Explanation:
sorry, I'm not sure about babados, though.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966