KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

micro saia / midi saia

English translation: mini skirt / midi skirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:micro saia / midi saia
English translation:mini skirt / midi skirt
Entered by: Gustavo Strobel

13:19 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: micro saia / midi saia
clothing
Gustavo Strobel
mini skirt / midi skirt
Explanation:
Back in the seventies, mini skirts and midi skirts were very popular. Mini's were of course very short, and midi's hung down between the knee and and ankle. Ankle length skirts were called maxi skirts.
Selected response from:

Katriana Vader
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mini skirt / midi skirt
Katriana Vader
5 +1miniskirt / mid-length skirt
Theodore Fink
4 +1miniskirt - medium skirt
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miniskirt - medium skirt


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINISKIRT - MEDIUM LENGTH SKIRT

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Dolores

neutral  Steve Smith: I agree with the mini, but "medium skirt" would refer to its size and not its length.
22 mins
  -> OK, medium length skirt, then. You are right.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miniskirt / mid-length skirt


Explanation:
That's how we say it.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: I like Katriana's "midi" better, but "mid-length" is certainly common usage too.
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mini skirt / midi skirt


Explanation:
Back in the seventies, mini skirts and midi skirts were very popular. Mini's were of course very short, and midi's hung down between the knee and and ankle. Ankle length skirts were called maxi skirts.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith
0 min

agree  Mario La Gatto: Right, but micro-saia would be microskirt.
3 hrs
  -> right you are....forgot the micro!