KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pedrarias

English translation: stone adornments or adornments in stone


14:02 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pedrarias
Esse tema trás um romantismo ingênuo e natural, uma moda simples com
cheiro de flores no ar. Existe neste tema uma forte valorização às coisas
naturais.
Os acabamentos são artesanais, onde babados e pedrarias lembram uma
idade média clara, limpa e alegre.
Gustavo Strobel
English translation:stone adornments or adornments in stone
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this is \"precious stones\" since they are talking about \"valorizacao de coisas naturais\"
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
your the man.Thanks for all your help today.
G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stone adornments or adornments in stone
Theodore Fink
4jewel
Kathi Stock
4precious stones
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precious stones


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone adornments or adornments in stone


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this is \"precious stones\" since they are talking about \"valorizacao de coisas naturais\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
your the man.Thanks for all your help today.
G.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jewel


Explanation:
a precious stone cut and polished for adornment

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman