KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cartão de ponto

English translation: Punch in/out card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cartão de ponto
English translation:Punch in/out card
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

15:20 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cartão de ponto
Para controlar os horários dos funcionários.
CristinaY
Punch in/out card
Explanation:
or just
Punch card
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Punch in/out cardJane Lamb-Ruiz
4timekeeping card
Rosemary Polato
4punch card
Ligia Dias Costa
4time sheet
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punch in/out card


Explanation:
or just
Punch card

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Correto.
4 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punch card


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sheet


Explanation:
Outra opção.


    Reference: http://www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic_t.htm
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timekeeping card


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223