KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

litoral e interior

English translation: coast(line) and interior


19:49 Mar 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: litoral e interior
Como se diz "LITORAL" e "INTERIOR" do Estado de São Paulo?
CristinaY
English translation:coast(line) and interior
Explanation:
Just another thought: In Canada, we say, for example "British Columbia's coast(line)" and "British Columbia's interior", or "coastal B.C." and "interior B.C."

see: www.interiorwhitewater.bc.ca
or for a more "official site":
http://www.healthplanning.gov.bc.ca/socsec/maps.html
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8coast(line) and inland
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1Shore-line or coast / inland or hinterland
Theodore Fink
5seashore and interiorAntonio Costa
4 +1coast(line) and interior
Anja Brito
4 +1Sao Paulo's beach or coast and country or countryside
Bernardo Wagon
4Sao Paulo´s Atlantic Coast and the interior or inland
Robert INGLEDEW
4State oF São Paulo coast and hinterlandAntónio Ribeiro
4coastal / interior
Katriana Vader


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sao Paulo's beach or coast and country or countryside


Explanation:
it's up to U and context

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariageni: Coast and countryside...
1 day3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
coast(line) and inland


Explanation:
would be good options

Litoral (noun): coast(line), littoral

Interior (noun): inland (region in the interior of a country, a state)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
5 mins

agree  Silvio Picinini
9 mins

agree  Anja Brito
28 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
47 mins

agree  BrazBiz
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Saludos desde Mar del Plata
17 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
21 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 days14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shore-line or coast / inland or hinterland


Explanation:
Coast and hinterland are the correct terms. But you could say

the coast and inland portions of the State of São Paulo or

the shore-line and the hinterland of the state of São Paulo.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr J.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coast(line) and interior


Explanation:
Just another thought: In Canada, we say, for example "British Columbia's coast(line)" and "British Columbia's interior", or "coastal B.C." and "interior B.C."

see: www.interiorwhitewater.bc.ca
or for a more "official site":
http://www.healthplanning.gov.bc.ca/socsec/maps.html

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Actually, I' sure you say "Beautiful B.C.'s GORGEOUS coastline".
43 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seashore and interior


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State oF São Paulo coast and hinterland


Explanation:
Penso que seja assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal / interior


Explanation:
Sao Paulo's coastal and interior region.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sao Paulo´s Atlantic Coast and the interior or inland


Explanation:
Sao Paulo in this case refers to the State. The main port on the Atlantic Coast is Santos, and the main beach or summer resort in Guarujá. The coastline of Sao Paulo is on the Atlantic Ocean.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307