KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

abobora

English translation: You will find a lot of good dictionaries at the link below.


17:13 Mar 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: abobora
culinaria
English translation:You will find a lot of good dictionaries at the link below.
Explanation:
I am quite sure that you would be better looking at a dictionary, and get an instant response, than waiting for a professional to answer your question.

Also, I thing that is annoying, if not outright unpolite, asking for help and sign your question as "anonimous".

Márcio Badra,
São Paulo, Brazil
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12You will find a lot of good dictionaries at the link below.
M.Badra
4 +8pumpkin
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +2squashJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1AboboroEleudorabl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pumpkin


Explanation:
a combinação deve estar ao contrário, não?

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
3 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Pedro Sítima
11 mins
  -> obrigada, pedro!

agree  Fiona N�voa
25 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  xxxOrnelas: sem mais nem menos
27 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Theodore Fink
39 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  suesimons
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  airmailrpl: pumpkin = moranga
3 days12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
You will find a lot of good dictionaries at the link below.


Explanation:
I am quite sure that you would be better looking at a dictionary, and get an instant response, than waiting for a professional to answer your question.

Also, I thing that is annoying, if not outright unpolite, asking for help and sign your question as "anonimous".

Márcio Badra,
São Paulo, Brazil


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: totally agree!
0 min

agree  Pedro Sítima: me too!
4 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
9 mins

agree  BrazBiz
13 mins

agree  smvasc
22 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
32 mins

agree  Carlos Martins
47 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: Here here!!!
1 day1 hr

agree  Dantas
1 day20 hrs

agree  MPTierno
163 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squash


Explanation:
Existem milhares de tipos de squash. Abobora se pode dizer pumpkin mais na verdade não ha equivalente exato. Mais por exemplo, para fazer um doce de abobora, se pode traduzir e usar um pumpkin.
Abobora
A round, hard shelled, thick fleshed winter squash. It's similar in texture and flavor to butternut squash.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: pumpkin = moranga
3 days12 hrs

agree  Louisa: exactly!
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aboboro


Explanation:
None

Eleudorabl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louisa: is this an English word?
7 days