KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

rasgo de visão

English translation: flash of inspiration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rasgo de visão
English translation:flash of inspiration
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

10:49 Mar 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: rasgo de visão
ter um rasgo de visão
Sonia Almeida
flash of inspiration
Explanation:
guesswork
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone... but I believe this one to be the best choice in this case. Thank you again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5InsightOdilon Louzada
4 +1flash of inspiration
Daniel Marcus
4outburst of imaginationSilvia Borges
4to peep/ to have a foresight
Ana Rita Santiago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash of inspiration


Explanation:
guesswork

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks everyone... but I believe this one to be the best choice in this case. Thank you again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
54 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to peep/ to have a foresight


Explanation:
Sem contexto, essas foram as opções que me ocorreram.
Se "ter um rasgo de visão" significa dar uma olhadinha, poder ver algo por uma brecha ou buraco, to peep é a melhor opção.
Por outro lado, se trata-se de visão no sentido de pressentimento, advinhação do futuro, a escolha fica com to have a foresight.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insight


Explanation:
Rasgo de visão = Insight

Odilon Louzada
Brazil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outburst of imagination


Explanation:
...it is the mere outburst of imagination, a personal metaphor of the dreams of yesterday and the dreams of tomorrow.

One more option for you to choose from.
Hope it helps you!


    Reference: http://www.cusimano.com/artist/glossary/mannequi.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72