KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

antigas

English translation: former


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:antigo
English translation:former
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:00 Mar 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: antigas
Como poderia se referir a uma indústria que existiu, mas não existe mais.

Por exemplo:
... ele servia às ANTIGAS Indústrias Reunidas Francisco Matarazzo.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
former
Explanation:
or

ex

mas aqui former é melhor.

The former xxx company
The ex-minister of foreign affairs

Por acaso, v.é parente de marcos?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4formerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5formerxxxCarolina B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
former


Explanation:
or

ex

mas aqui former é melhor.

The former xxx company
The ex-minister of foreign affairs

Por acaso, v.é parente de marcos?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: See below
31 mins

agree  Katriana Vader
54 mins

agree  Mariane Oliveira: I agree with you and Carol (below).
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin: THE former Industrias.....
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
former


Explanation:
former (EARLIER)

adjective [before n, not gradable]
of or in an earlier time; before the present time or in the past

Examples:
"They asked the woman, a former nurse at the hospital, for information."

"The house, a former barn, has been attractively converted."

"He was sure he had been a doctor in a former existence/life (=previous existence)."

"The painting was restored to its former glory (=returned to its original good condition)."

"After the accident it was a long time before he seemed like his former self (=behaved in the way he had done before)." [before n]



    Cambridge Dictionary
xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: "former" seems to imply taht something continues to exist but in another form. I think "old" might be better (can't say for sure, would like a bit more of the sentence, although your explanation seems to indicate "old"
28 mins
  -> I think Mariane answered this issue in a very proper way.

agree  Mariane Oliveira: "Former" means something that has been in the past. The sentence "He was sure he had been a doctor in a former existence" is very clear. It's not possible that the person in the sentence has a life that "continues to exist, but in a different form".
58 mins
  -> that's it, Mari!