KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

andar a mil por hora

English translation: be going crazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:andar a mil por hora
English translation:be going crazy
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

15:35 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: andar a mil por hora
XXX anda a mil por hora com a organização do YYY, que ocorrerá cinco dias depois.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
XXX is going crazy/berserk/frantic
Explanation:
Espero que isto ajude.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be rushing / on a rushJH Trads
5rushing headlong
Theodore Fink
4 +1XXX is going crazy/berserk/frantic
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX is going crazy/berserk/frantic


Explanation:
Espero que isto ajude.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: is going crazy with the organization of...
7 mins
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be rushing / on a rush


Explanation:
sprinting / dashing

rushing is much in use in this context of urgency


    The Collins Dic.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: The expression has to do with speed -- not craziness. (But "in a rush" not "on" in US.)
44 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rushing headlong


Explanation:
XXX is rushing headlong in his organization of YYY, which will take place five days later.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337