KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Vai ser show

English translation: It's gonna be a real show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vai ser show
English translation:It's gonna be a real show
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:51 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Vai ser show
Expressão usada no Brasil, para indicar que um espetáculo (por exemplo, musical) vai ser muito bom.

OBS: São 3 expressões que indicam a mesma coisa mas precisam ter traduções diferentes.

- Vai ser demais
- tem que ser muito 10
- Vai ser show
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
It's gonna be a real show
Explanation:
same as in Portuguese
then
It's gotta be A1. (como uma nota, `não é? )
It''s gonna be too much.

of course, you can use "going to be"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one hell of a show
Daniel Marcus
5It'll be fabulous!!
Theodore Fink
4 +1it will be a blastSilvia Borges
4 +1It's gonna be a real showJane Lamb-Ruiz
4one hell of a show
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It'll be fabulous!!


Explanation:
mais um....

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's gonna be a real show


Explanation:
same as in Portuguese
then
It's gotta be A1. (como uma nota, `não é? )
It''s gonna be too much.

of course, you can use "going to be"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
6 mins

neutral  Louisa: I think it should be It´s GONNA be A1, gotta just doesn´t make sense to me,
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it will be a blast


Explanation:
It will be astonishing!
It gotta be # 1
It will be an entertainment by itself!
A "must see" event!
A delightful occasion!

Algumas sugestões mais para você considerar.

Espero que o ajude.









Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa: great!
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one hell of a show


Explanation:
just another suggestion. Hope it's not too late

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one hell of a show


Explanation:
just another suggestion. Hope it's not too late

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa: i like this, of course it can´t be used in all situations, it´s a bit vulgar
2 days23 hrs
  -> Vulgar? Not so sure. But thanks for the positive peer grade.