KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

área de embarque e desembarque

English translation: pick-up/drop-off area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área de embarque e desembarque
English translation:pick-up/drop-off area
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:35 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: área de embarque e desembarque
...em teatros para carros e táxis.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Pick-up/drop-off area
Explanation:
That's what it would be in a city like NY.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas opiniões.
É exatamente isso. O texto fala de uma área reservada para a chegada e saída de convidados de um teatro em São Paulo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pick-up/drop-off areaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Taxi Stand
Theodore Fink
4(taxi / cab) departure and arrival area
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(taxi / cab) departure and arrival area


Explanation:
Cab in the USA, taxi in the UK

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxi Stand


Explanation:
Although it's true, as Robert says above, that taxis are colloquially called "cabs" in the US, the actual Arrival/Departure areas in both countries is "Taxi Stand" and that is what the signs read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 20:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: In the UK they are called

TAXI RANKS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 20:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I noted below, in NY, at least, there is no particular spot or area where one arrives or leaves by car.
In fact, the beginning and end of the performance is so tumultuous that it is far better to arrange to be dropped off or picked up somewhere else, not too far away! Otherwise the car will be stuck in endless traffic!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's not true at airports, a taxi stand is not the place you get out of the cab at the airport, it is the place where you get one. So in this case, I think it has to be something like "passenger pick-up and drop-off area" A taxi stand is municipal
13 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pick-up/drop-off area


Explanation:
That's what it would be in a city like NY.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas opiniões.
É exatamente isso. O texto fala de uma área reservada para a chegada e saída de convidados de um teatro em São Paulo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Hi Jane: Thanks for your comment. The question refers to theatres (therefore "municipal"). Also in NY, there is no pick up/drop-off area for theatres. The taxis just pass by in the street or double park. The only regular spot to get a taxi is a "Stand".
22 mins
  -> Theatres are not municipal. The very few taxi stands in NY are at the railroad and bus station. Maybe there aren't but this one is so designated. Get what I mean?

agree  mschisler
55 mins

agree  Enza Longo
2 days22 hrs