KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

familia de acolhimento

English translation: host family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:familia de acolhimento
English translation:host family
Entered by: Ana Hermida

11:42 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: familia de acolhimento
familia de acolhimento
Anabela Kinahan-Lewis
United Kingdom
host family
Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 12:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context I had in mind, e.g.:

Proporcionar uma casa a um estudante estrangeiro é um grande compromisso para ambos o estudante ea família de acolhimento. Se já visitou a sua ...
www.cant.ac.uk/exact/por/units/2_2-3.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9host familyJacek Krankowski
5 +6foster family
Ligia Dias Costa
4host familyJosé Vianna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
host family


Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 12:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context I had in mind, e.g.:

Proporcionar uma casa a um estudante estrangeiro é um grande compromisso para ambos o estudante ea família de acolhimento. Se já visitou a sua ...
www.cant.ac.uk/exact/por/units/2_2-3.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: Foster family might also work, depending on context.
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler: also agree with henley, on "foster family"
22 mins

agree  suesimons: Not really a foster family, host is better
33 mins

agree  Enza Longo: in this context I believe that host family works best
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: foster family is more for adopted children...
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Wagon: good
1 hr

neutral  Ligia Dias Costa: Enza, Dr. J., do you have a context? I Don't...
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: Para recepção de estudantes em geral esta opção está correta. Creio ser este o caso. Veja http://www.hosts-international.com/Terms_Conditions1.htm. FALTA CONTEXTO.
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
4 hrs

agree  Francisco Guimaraes: "Host family" significa "família de acolhimento" no caso de estudantes ou turistas que se alojem em casa de uma família. No caso de órfãos ou menores colocados em casa de uma família, à sua guarda, o termo correcto é "foster family".
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
foster family


Explanation:
more contex would be appreciated

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Silvia Borges: Como família para adoção temporária até que seja decidido em juizo, para crianças que não contam com supervisão adulta, esta opção está certa. Veja http://www.cbc4kids.ca/general/words/writers-corner/reports/... FALTA CONTEXTO.
2 hrs
  -> concordo consigo, silvia. sem dúvida!

agree  barbarabt
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Karina Pelech: However, as above, more context is needed
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo: you're right Lígia - more context would be necessary in order to decide whether it should be "foster" or "host"
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
11 days
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host family


Explanation:
Nos contratos de exchange student esta é uma expressão usada. Se disser receiving family, também todo mundo entende.

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46