KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

este seu convite é absolutamente irrecusável

English translation: It would be completely inexcusable to turn down your invitation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:este seu convite é absolutamente irrecusável
English translation:It would be completely inexcusable to turn down your invitation.
Entered by: John Punchard

20:25 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: este seu convite é absolutamente irrecusável
resposta a um convite em uma carta.
andrea
It would be completely inexcusable to turn down your invitation.
Explanation:
This transmits the same meaning and in a polite manner. This would be quite "posh".
Turn down is more widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be used in a formal situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
It would be silly to turn down your invitation. If you are familiar with the person you are writing to.
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It would be completely inexcusable to turn down your invitation.John Punchard
5 +1Your offer cannot be refused
Theodore Fink
4 +1This is an invitation I completely can not refuse
Silvio Picinini
4 +1this invitation of yours is absolutely unrefusable
Gino Amaral
5It is impossible to refuse this invitationSilvia Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is impossible to refuse this invitation


Explanation:
Acho que assim fica bem.

HIH you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 20:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou então:

It is impossible to refuse this invitation of yours.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is an invitation I completely can not refuse


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: change completely to absolutely and I am with you
2 mins

neutral  John Punchard: Cannot is one word.
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your offer cannot be refused


Explanation:
As in the Godfather...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henley! So you're a "Godfather" fan too, huh?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this invitation of yours is absolutely unrefusable


Explanation:
As formal as your source text.

Good luck!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Erik Olofsson
19 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It would be completely inexcusable to turn down your invitation.


Explanation:
This transmits the same meaning and in a polite manner. This would be quite "posh".
Turn down is more widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be used in a formal situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
It would be silly to turn down your invitation. If you are familiar with the person you are writing to.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for choosing the winner.