KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ser e esta em sociedade (direitos e deveres).

English translation: Society: being a part and taking part (rights and obligations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ser e esta em sociedade (direitos e deveres).
English translation:Society: being a part and taking part (rights and obligations)
Entered by: henley

21:48 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ education/training
Portuguese term or phrase: Ser e esta em sociedade (direitos e deveres).
This is the name of an area of study in an Adult Education course. Preceding area is "Jogo de papeis no grupo e na sociedade". (Euro/Portuguese into UK English). Many thanks in advance for suggestions.
henley
Society: being a part and taking part (rights and obligations)
Explanation:
I think this conveys the same meaning. It would be good as a title. This is how I would translate it. Good luck!
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No further details available - just this heading. All suggestions are good, but I think John's hits the nail on the head. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Society: being a part and taking part (rights and obligations)John Punchard
5Social rights and responsibilities of members of societyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4To be in societyAntónio Ribeiro
4Society's mainstays and fly-by-nights.
Theodore Fink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be in society


Explanation:
I would say that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: to belong and to be in society

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social rights and responsibilities of members of society


Explanation:
it's long but it covers the area...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Society's mainstays and fly-by-nights.


Explanation:
As you no doubt know, ser and estar both mean "to be". Ser when it's permanent (I am a man), and estar when it's impermanent (I am here).

In relation to society, then, we can deduce that some elments are permanent [like the old established families] and some are temporary who happen to be in fashion at the time.

I might translate this then as Society's mainstays and fly-by-nights.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you could give us a clue about the rights and obligations part, it would be very helpful. What is the chapter about?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Society: being a part and taking part (rights and obligations)


Explanation:
I think this conveys the same meaning. It would be good as a title. This is how I would translate it. Good luck!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
No further details available - just this heading. All suggestions are good, but I think John's hits the nail on the head. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: With the amount of information we have been given, THIS IS BRILLIANT, John!!
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Theodore.