KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

emborrachamento

English translation: rubberising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emborrachamento
English translation:rubberising
Entered by: Gwynneth George

08:36 Feb 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Mining project inspection specifications
Portuguese term or phrase: emborrachamento
The whole sentence is "balanceamento estatico feito apos montagem de eixo e emborrachamento"
Gwynneth George
rubberizing
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rubberizing
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rubberizingAmy Duncan
4line or coat with rubberxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line or coat with rubber


Explanation:
A little more context would certainly help. But emborrachamento means to line or coat something with rubber. In the mining industry many pumps and valves have rubber linings.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubberizing


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rubberizing

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thank you