KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

patinete

English translation: kick scooter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:patinete
English translation:kick scooter
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

18:46 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Childhood
Portuguese term or phrase: patinete
a kind of toy
Suely
(toy) scooter
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&rls=GGLG,GGLG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-16 19:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.un4gettabletoys.com/images/scooter.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-16 19:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra alternativa (ainda mais adequada) seria "kick scooter":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kick_scooter
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(toy) scooterFernando Domeniconi
5 +1Kick scooter
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(toy) scooter


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&rls=GGLG,GGLG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-16 19:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.un4gettabletoys.com/images/scooter.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-16 19:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra alternativa (ainda mais adequada) seria "kick scooter":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kick_scooter

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: Oi Fernando, só agora vi sua nota sobre "kick scooter", desculpe por ter postado outra. Fica como "apoio moral" à sua resposta ;)
51 mins
  -> Sem problema, Erika. Minha nota ficou meio perdida no meio da resposta, mesmo. :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  xxxLumen
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lumen!

agree  airmailrpl: scooter
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kick scooter


Explanation:
"Kick scooter" para diferenciar dos "motorized scooters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 19:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suely, por favor não pontue minha resposta. Só agora vi que o Fernando Domeniconi já havia postado uma nota sobre "kick scooter", que definitivamente é o termo correto.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kick_scooter
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, pontuei a resposta do Fernando. Grata !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Para ser justo :)
39 mins
  -> LOL! Thanks :)