KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

arco submerso

English translation: submerged arc welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arco submerso
English translation:submerged arc welding
Entered by: Wolf Kux

00:19 Feb 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Schweisstechnik / Welding
Portuguese term or phrase: arco submerso
solda a arco submerso (SAWH)
Wolf Kux
Brazil
submerged arc welding
Explanation:
Handbook - General Description
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
1 FOREWORD This Submerged Arc Welding Handbook has been prepared by the ESAB Welding & Cutting Products for shop foremen, welding engineers and other ...
www.esabna.com/EUWeb/SA_handbook/585sa1_1.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Job knowledge for welders 5: Submerged arc welding process
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The first patent on the submerged-arc welding (SAW) process was taken out in ... with welding currents up to 2000A and consistent weld metal properties, ...
www.twi.co.uk/j32k/getFile/jk5.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2submerged arc welding
Edgar Potter
4Underwater arc welding
airmailrpl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submerged arc welding


Explanation:
Handbook - General Description
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
1 FOREWORD This Submerged Arc Welding Handbook has been prepared by the ESAB Welding & Cutting Products for shop foremen, welding engineers and other ...
www.esabna.com/EUWeb/SA_handbook/585sa1_1.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Job knowledge for welders 5: Submerged arc welding process
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The first patent on the submerged-arc welding (SAW) process was taken out in ... with welding currents up to 2000A and consistent weld metal properties, ...
www.twi.co.uk/j32k/getFile/jk5.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arc_welding
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Underwater arc welding


Explanation:
Apparatus for underwater arc welding - Patent 4035602A housing chamber for use in underwater arc welding is constructed in the form of a portable hollow cylinder open at one end and having a side opening in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4035602.html

Determination of the Feasibility of Shielded-Metal-Arc Welding and ...Underwater arc welding and oxygen-arc cutting have been used in salvage and repair operations for many years. These processes have been used, however, ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA076261

Semiautomatic machine for underwater arc weldingSemiautomatic machine for underwater arc welding. SEMIAUTOMATIC MACHINE FOR UNDERWATER ARC WELDING. Semiautomatic machine for underwater welding is designed ...
www.nauka.kiev.ua/en/page/352/

Contents of the Paton Welding Journal no 1, 2004 (in English)Peculiarities of transport of hydrogen in wet underwater arc welding of a root pass of the butt joint in low-carbon and low-alloy steels are considered ...
www.nas.gov.ua/pwj/e04no01.html



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119