KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Reserva nativa

English translation: nature reserve


11:19 Mar 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Reserva nativa
ampliacão da reserva em 11.000 ha em áreas ocupadas com plantio de eucalipto e reservas nativas.
wo-hat-li
English translation:nature reserve
Explanation:
It could be "natural reserves", but I prefer the form "nature reserves".

"Native reserve" sounded good at first, but upon checking the Web, I find the term appears to be almost exclusively "reserved" to mean "reserves for native peoples" ---- Indian reservations, for example, as they were once called. That doesn't appear to be the case. The construction of the original would sound better to me if it said "..e espécies nativas" In that case, "native species"
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nature reserve
Edgar Potter
4natural reserves
T o b i a s
4native reserves
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native reserves


Explanation:
http://www.simcoe.com/staynersun/article/30430

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural reserves


Explanation:
Deceptively simple. If it were forest, sometimes the time 'virgin forest is used'.


    Reference: http://repositories.cdlib.org/nrs/
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature reserve


Explanation:
It could be "natural reserves", but I prefer the form "nature reserves".

"Native reserve" sounded good at first, but upon checking the Web, I find the term appears to be almost exclusively "reserved" to mean "reserves for native peoples" ---- Indian reservations, for example, as they were once called. That doesn't appear to be the case. The construction of the original would sound better to me if it said "..e espécies nativas" In that case, "native species"

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson: I'd say "nature reserve", not "natural reserve" - unless its talking about a reserve were native Indians live, then "indigenous reserve".
1 hr
  -> Thanks