KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

turno nocturno

English translation: evening classes/night schools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:turno nocturno
English translation:evening classes/night schools
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

00:11 Apr 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: turno nocturno
No contexto escolar, os alunos que frequentam as aulas em regime nocturno, é correcto dizer-se também "night shift"?
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
evening classes/night schools
Explanation:
"Shift"is used for a working period.

Evening Classes and Night Schools are mostly used in an academic context.

;-)
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12evening classes/night schoolsxxxamj_services
4 +2night shift
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
night shift


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-10 00:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: evening session

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-10 00:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"night class" is more usual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-10 00:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"night shift" is not the right idea (used for shift workers) so please ignore ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: In Brazil there is indeed a night shift, as there are so few school buildings. The night shift is usually from 7:00 to 11:00 pm - there are also morning (7 to 11 am), lunchtime (11 to 3 pm) and evening (3 to 7 pm) shifts.
33 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr

agree  Heloisa Ferreira
2 hrs

disagree  xxxInes Cas: night nao é evening! E shit é turno de trabalho! Digam-me "night classes" e eu penso que é das 23 as 4 da madrugada!!!
9 hrs

disagree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Shift is used for work, not study. Have you ever heard of a student that goes to school on the morning or afternoon "shift"? "Shift" assumes continuity of work, so the night gizmo assemblers will take from where the day guys left. It's not the case here.
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
evening classes/night schools


Explanation:
"Shift"is used for a working period.

Evening Classes and Night Schools are mostly used in an academic context.

;-)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/night+schools
xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gisele Goldstein
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Clara Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sarahjeanne: for me night shift is working OVERNIGHT, not attending evening classes.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Charles Heck: yep shift is for laborers
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Emilie
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresa Bento
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxInes Cas: evening courses or classes , evening session
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: This is the correct answer. See my note on "shift".
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Susy Ordaz
19 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Santos: This is the correct answer. "night shift" é que não!!
19 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
19 hrs
  -> Gracias