KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

colegiado do curso

English translation: Course’s Collegiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colegiado do curso
English translation:Course’s Collegiate
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

02:32 Apr 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: colegiado do curso
análise de Curriculum Vitae e entrevista com três docentes designados pelo *colegiado do curso*

Numa universidade brasileira
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Course’s Collegiate
Explanation:
Course’s Collegiate, composed by representatives. of five departments and also by one student, ... by the Course’s Collegiate for its due implementation ...
www.ctc.puc-rio.br/icee-98/Icee/papers/305.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-10 02:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, they are also responsible for a course’s collegiate. integrity. As faculty members of the University of Missouri-Kansas City, ...
www.nacep.org/confdownloads/2006PresentSched.pdf
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada às colegas pela ajuda. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Course’s Collegiate
Marcia Gascon
3responsible (person) for the course
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Course’s Collegiate


Explanation:
Course’s Collegiate, composed by representatives. of five departments and also by one student, ... by the Course’s Collegiate for its due implementation ...
www.ctc.puc-rio.br/icee-98/Icee/papers/305.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-10 02:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, they are also responsible for a course’s collegiate. integrity. As faculty members of the University of Missouri-Kansas City, ...
www.nacep.org/confdownloads/2006PresentSched.pdf

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada às colegas pela ajuda. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfeito!!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emilie
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
8 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Kathryn Litherland: I think the first example is an overly literal translation from a Brazilian source, and in the second "collegiate" is functioning as an adjective (modifying integrity) and not a noun as in the source term.
1043 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible (person) for the course


Explanation:
Minha sugestão...

Porém, prefiro o termo dado pela Marcia.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian