KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

treliche

English translation: Bunk bed with trundle (bed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:treliche
English translation:Bunk bed with trundle (bed)
Entered by: Denise Miranda

14:28 Apr 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: treliche
é uma cama tipo beliche, porém tem uma cama debaixo, que podemos puxar quando queremos usá-la.
simonete
Bunk bed with trundle bed
Explanation:
I don't know a single word for this. Even in Portuguese, I think "treliche" is not actually a word!
That's the solution I've found!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-10 15:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acrescentando a sugestão da Márcia Gascon: Bunk bed with roll out trundle (bed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-04-12 21:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simonete, I don't think there's a single word for that. I've read bunk (without "bed"). Perhaps you could use "bunk with trundle".
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bunk bed with trundle bed
Denise Miranda
4triple bunk bed
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple bunk bed


Explanation:
Uma opção mais simples e menos técnica.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Paul. Mas a minha cama tem 2 andares e uma outra por baixo. Você acha que poder ser uma "triple bunk bed"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonas Teixeira: É a resposta correta: Vide http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.bunkand...
44 mins

disagree  Denise Miranda: Paul, se você olhar a figura do link acima, trata-se de uma cama de três "andares". A pergunta se refere a um beliche (2 "andares") com uma cama que pode ser puxada de baixo, que é o "trundle". No mesmo link há o exemplo de bunk bed with trundle.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bunk bed with trundle bed


Explanation:
I don't know a single word for this. Even in Portuguese, I think "treliche" is not actually a word!
That's the solution I've found!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-10 15:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acrescentando a sugestão da Márcia Gascon: Bunk bed with roll out trundle (bed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-04-12 21:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simonete, I don't think there's a single word for that. I've read bunk (without "bed"). Perhaps you could use "bunk with trundle".
Hope it helps!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I agree with you. But ins't there any other smaller word for that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: your answer is correct too look http://www.furnishingsontheweb.com/NoFrame/items_direct/0141... .....
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Márcia! Acho que acrescentando o seu "roll out", fica melhor.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!