KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

sofá bicama

English translation: daybed with a trundle


14:30 Apr 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: sofá bicama
é uma bicama que pode ser usada como sofá também.
simonete
English translation:daybed with a trundle
Explanation:
I think what you are looking for is a daybed.
This site has lots of pictures.
http://www.everythingfurniture.com/daybeddaybeds.html
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sleeper sofa or sofa with a trundle bed
Marcia Gascon
4 +1daybed with a trundlexxxCarla Queiro
5sofa bed
Claudia Massey
4couch bed
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleeper sofa or sofa with a trundle bed


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:i9Y3sVjClQoJ:www.sleepe...

and sofa with trundle bed


http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:Xkcp7q0nQi8J:www.rentab...|lang_pt

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I agree with you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes! It's definitely not a sofa bed or a couch bed.
22 mins
  -> thanks Amy i saw your site and sofa with a trundle bed is similar Bicama-sofá here ;)

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sofa bed


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 16:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-54158646-cama-bicama-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 16:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magazineluiza.com.br/produto/index_Produto.asp?Pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 16:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sofabed.co.uk/contemporary_sofa_bed_range.asp


    Reference: http://www.burfordsofasdirect.co.uk/sofas_detail.asp?cat1=1&...
    Reference: http://www.argos.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Search?stor...
Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Claudia. But my piece of furniture has another bed under it. and it's a trundle bed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
28 mins
  -> thank you !

disagree  Amy Duncan: No, a sofa bed is different...it doesn't have a drawer with a mattress in it. No, I do not have the wrong information. A sofa bed opens up, or folds out, and a bi-cama has a drawer underneath with a mattress. I should know, I sleep on one!
31 mins
  -> Amy you have the wrong information, so please check the sites provided, and for sure must have thousand of models

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couch bed


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 17:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que para quase tudo na vida há mais de uma resposta correta. Ainda mais se tratando de linguagem!
Couch bed existe, sim. Segue a definição da wikipedia (tudo bem, não é a coisa mais confiável do mundo, é só um recurso...)
Entrando no google e pesquisando imagens, encontram-se páginas e mais páginas com figuras de couch bed.
Agora, é só entrar em lojas de móveis e constatar que há uma variedade enorme de tipos de sofá-cama, sofá-bicama etc. Tem aqueles que se abrem, tem os que têm uma cama de solteiro que sai de baixo, tem aqueles que tem uma cama de casal por dentro, do tipo "pop up", e por aí vai...
Acho que temos mais é que ter muitas sugestões e o tradutor vê qual a que mais se adapta ao seu caso específico.

Couch bed
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A couch bed is a couch that folds into a bed. Commonly known as a Hideabed. There are many variations, such as bunk beds with couches on the bottom bunk and half-couches.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Couch_bed"

Só para complicar mais, olhem esta foto do mais intrigante dos couch beds!!!
http://www.inhabitat.com/2006/09/05/bonbon-convertible-doc-s...


Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: Couch bed with trundle, as you said before.
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

disagree  Amy Duncan: You have to mention the trundle, otherwise it's not a bi-cama.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daybed with a trundle


Explanation:
I think what you are looking for is a daybed.
This site has lots of pictures.
http://www.everythingfurniture.com/daybeddaybeds.html

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I agree with you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou Amy!