KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

aplique ou friso

English translation: applique or frieze


14:27 Apr 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: aplique ou friso
aplique ou friso em MDF
simonete
English translation:applique or frieze
Explanation:
aplique - aplique, onlay, overlay
friso - frieze, fillet, moulding
See these sites for further definitions:
http://www.homeservicesguideonline.com/Kitchen_Remodeling_Gl...
http://www.newarearugs.com/source/Enkeboll/Wood_Onlays/dicti...
http://www.artisansofthevalley.com/comm_gloss3.html
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frieze or fillet
Marcia Gascon
5applique or border or trim
Susy Ordaz
4applique or friezexxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frieze or fillet


Explanation:
The bath- and shower-rooms will all have faience wall tiles up to a height of 2 metres, with a decorative frieze or fillet. The bath surrounds will also be ...
www.premier.fr/Programmes/programme/section.md/909800/956 - 27k - Resultado Adicional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-11 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é uma hípotese ;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applique or frieze


Explanation:
aplique - aplique, onlay, overlay
friso - frieze, fillet, moulding
See these sites for further definitions:
http://www.homeservicesguideonline.com/Kitchen_Remodeling_Gl...
http://www.newarearugs.com/source/Enkeboll/Wood_Onlays/dicti...
http://www.artisansofthevalley.com/comm_gloss3.html

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applique or border or trim


Explanation:
applique or border or trim

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!