KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

REFERIDO É VERDADE E DOU FÉ

English translation: the foregoing is true, I attest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:REFERIDO É VERDADE E DOU FÉ
English translation:the foregoing is true, I attest
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:52 May 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: REFERIDO É VERDADE E DOU FÉ
Sugestões para a tradução de: "O REFERIDO É VERDADE E DOU FÉ" em inglês? Certidões de nascimento, casamento etc.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
the foregoing is true, I attest
Explanation:
typical closing of an official document
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I hereby declare that the above is true
Daniel Marcus
5 +3the foregoing is true, I attest
Marian Greenfield
5 +1The above is true and I swear on faith.
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the foregoing is true, I attest


Explanation:
typical closing of an official document


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: that's what I usually use
3 hrs

agree  suesimons
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The above is true and I swear on faith.


Explanation:
I should know. I am a sworn translator.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 hr

neutral  Steve Smith: The above is awkward. I should know. I'm a native speaker.
15 hrs
  -> Your comments are welcome. Please tell me what I should use instead.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I hereby declare that the above is true


Explanation:
suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ana_brum
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steve Smith: that's what i usually use
14 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Denise Costa
23 hrs
  -> ta