KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

para-suícidio

English translation: On suicide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Para-suícidio
English translation:On suicide
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:46 May 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: para-suícidio
name of a book on suicide
Sonia Almeida
On Suicide
Explanation:

Como é para o titulo de um livro que fala sobre suicidio... é uma opção, pode ser que ajude!
Selected response from:

Anamar
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all but given the context I believe this option to be the best one. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4On Suicide
Anamar
5 +2Suicide PreventionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5antisuicideAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suicide Prevention


Explanation:
Pode Ser ou seja para prevenção

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
9 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antisuicide


Explanation:
This is crazy guessing!

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
On Suicide


Explanation:

Como é para o titulo de um livro que fala sobre suicidio... é uma opção, pode ser que ajude!

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all but given the context I believe this option to be the best one. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B
0 min

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: para usado como prefixo indica ligação íntima com.
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is probably best then, how do you know it's not parar o suicidio? Un esforco para-suicidio?
24 mins

agree  mschisler
1 hr