KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Salon

English translation: chambers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:salon (cavernas)
English translation:chambers
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

17:23 May 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Salon
Trata-se da tradução de um texto sobre cavernas, e achei estranha a tradução de salões como salons O que vocês acham?."The great search for alternative to human survival in the future can be hidden in the interior of salons and galleries of a subterranean which definitely keep information little explored by science."
Auristela Marina Genaro
chambers
Explanation:
chambers is the normal translation into English.

some examples:

Claimed to be some of Britain's finest stalactite and stalagmite formations, imaginatively illuminated to often startling effect. Guided visitor tours through a quarter mile of galleries, chambers and passages.

Postojna Caves are open to the public, with a 20km network of shafts, galleries and
chambers boasting a fantastic treasure of stalactites and stalagmites
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chambers
MJ Barber
5salões e galerias
Silvio Picinini
4Large room
Robert INGLEDEW
4Cavernxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cavern


Explanation:
Effectively, a large room in a cave. Fits the bill pretty well, I think. A salon sounds like a beauty parlour, in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Large room


Explanation:
or hall.

Just to give you another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salões e galerias


Explanation:
Veja o link abaixo, parece bem comum falar de salão em cavernas. Não deixa de ser um salão de beleza :).

Sua pergunta não deveria estar no English into Portuguese?

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=caverna+sal%E3o&num=20&hl=...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chambers


Explanation:
chambers is the normal translation into English.

some examples:

Claimed to be some of Britain's finest stalactite and stalagmite formations, imaginatively illuminated to often startling effect. Guided visitor tours through a quarter mile of galleries, chambers and passages.

Postojna Caves are open to the public, with a 20km network of shafts, galleries and
chambers boasting a fantastic treasure of stalactites and stalagmites


    Reference: http://www.manchester2002-uk.com/daytrips/out/caves.html
    Reference: http://www.postojna-cave.com/default.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
16 mins