KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Cavernas

English translation: mistake


17:53 May 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Cavernas
Gente, li e não entendi.É um tópico que fala sobre cavernas. Se alguém puder me ajudar...Está em um livro traduzido do português para o Inglês.
"They keep important information in the geologic sites, which allows the research ON THE SET TO RESEARCH THE SET including origin, formation, and the succeding transformations of the lithology installed there;"
Auristela Marina Genaro
English translation:mistake
Explanation:
I think they have repeated themselves and that it should read, "which allows RESEARCH ON THE SITE"

makes sense, if the information is kept on-site.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
O texto tem tanto erros que já estou quase desistindo da leitura! Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Caves
Robert INGLEDEW
4Yes, I saw errors in the first phrase you gave
Donna Sandin
4mistake
MJ Barber
4caverns
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caves


Explanation:
There are some extra words in the text. They meant to put research on the site.
Or (in Spanish) investigación en el sitio.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mary Jo. Here are some references. I have only read the titles, but have not checked the references.

Web Page Matches 1-16 of 16


Appendix AE
... research on any property, including surface and caves, owned, leased, or managed
by the ... explicitly how the impact of the research on the site will be minimized ...
http://www.caves.org/preserves/resguide.html
More Results From: www.caves.org


Taung fossil site
... the only hominid fossil site deposited in tufa caves, which are much smaller than
other hominid-bearing ... Further research on the site will be made possible by ...
http://home.insight.rr.com/jkmckee/taung.htm


WWC Theology: Madaba Plains Project - Tall Hisban
... An architectural survey of the many caves south of the tall and the ... tall presented
interesting possibilities for future research on the site\'s early periods. ...
http://www.wwc.edu/academics/departments/theology/mpp/hisban...


The Mesolithic burial of Mezzocorona
... characterized by the presence of minor caves and rockshelters, is located just under ... ALCIATI
et alii 1992). Archaeological research on the site will probably ...
http://www.unife.it/notes/emezzoc.htm


INSIDE Chico State
... marshes, streams, forests, vernal ponds, and volcanic ice caves. ... where this year students
conducted first- time research on the site excavated by the director ...
http://www.csuchico.edu/pub/inside/archive/00_09_07/02.eagle...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Anamar.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistake


Explanation:
I think they have repeated themselves and that it should read, "which allows RESEARCH ON THE SITE"

makes sense, if the information is kept on-site.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
O texto tem tanto erros que já estou quase desistindo da leitura! Obrigada a todos!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caverns


Explanation:
Carlsbad Cavern, with one of the world's largest underground chambers and countless formations, is highly accessible, with a variety of tours offered year-round.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beneath the fertile rolling hills of the Meramec Valley, lies a complex of mineral formations and color as rare and unique as they are beautiful. These jewels of nature which took thousands of years to grow, are preserved in the spectacular sights of Meramec Caverns.

Guided tours by trained rangers are conducted along well-lighted walkways. All cavern facilities are accessible to the disabled. Learn how Mother Nature built an ancient limestone \"Wine Table\" and an entire 7-story mansion... all underground. On tour you will see both the rarest and largest cave formations in the world.

Meramec Caverns is the largest commercial cave in the state of Missouri. Missouri is also known as the Cave state, hosting home to more than 6,000 surveyed caves. Meramec Caverns is open year round and offers a fun, affordable vacation for all its visitors. The well-trianed rangers can accommodate groups of any size.

Nestled agelessly among the lush foothills of Missouri\'s rolling Ozark\'s, these magnificent caverns chronicle over 400-million years of history including: The formation of caves and stalactites, fossils and limestone, Indians of Missouri, European miners and explorers, dramas of the Civil War, train robberies and great escapes, ballroom dances around the 1900\'s, the Great Depression, World War II, Hollywood movies, and the list goes on.

The history of Meramec Caverns is rich with the treasures of time. Going back through the centuries, local tribes if Indians used the cave as shelter. Later in the 1700\'s, a French miner, Jacques Renault, founded one of the Cavern\'s greatest natural resources, saltpeter. This substance was used exclusively for the manufacture of gunpowder.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, I saw errors in the first phrase you gave


Explanation:
"subterranean" was an adjective w/ no noun.

In future, please make it clear that you are reading a P>E translation and just trying to evaluate it - or whatever....

We are all continually dismayed by the quality of translations we find in everyday live.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112