KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

quebra molas

English translation: speed bumps


16:04 Jul 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / pavimentação de ruas
Portuguese term or phrase: quebra molas
são ondulações feitas no asfalto para reduzir a velocidade dos veículos
simonete
English translation:speed bumps
Explanation:
This is what they're called in the USA.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6speed bumpsAmy Duncan
5 +3speed rampsTerry Matfield
5 +1Speed Breakers...speed humps.. Road humps
airmailrpl
4 +1sleeping policemen
T o b i a s


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speed ramps


Explanation:
That´s what they're called in the UK.

Terry Matfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: ... or speed bumps
2 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Or 'road humps' or 'sleeping policemen!!' ;)
48 mins

agree  airmailrpl: speed humps
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
speed bumps


Explanation:
This is what they're called in the USA.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speed_bump
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  T o b i a s
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Toby!

agree  Erik Bry: yes
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, erikbry!

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 days
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeping policemen


Explanation:
Richard's suggestion is still alive and well in JA. It was Jamaican English you wanted now, wasn't it?


    Reference: http://www.birdhouse.org/images/shacker/jamaica/65.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamaican_English
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 days1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speed Breakers...speed humps.. Road humps


Explanation:
Delhi Traffic Police, New Delhi (India) - Speed Breaker
If a stretch of road becomes accident prone for some reason and the local residents want to get a speed breaker constructed, an application may be sent to ...
www.delhitrafficpolice.nic.in/speed-breaker.htm

Maruti Udyog Ltd: Maruti 800, Alto, Zen, Wagonr, Versa, Esteem ...
The purpose of the speed-breaker, as its name suggests, is to restrain speeds. It is therefore imperative that vehicles are driven over the speed breakers ...
www.marutiudyog.com/op/driving.asp?ch=3&ct=5&sc=3

Deccan Herald - Flying high courtesy a speed-breaker
A speed-breaker was laid on the Sai Mandir road in Ulsoor by the traffic police on a rainy Friday three weeks ago. Since then, it has been accidents galore ...
www.deccanherald.com/Content/Jun182007/metromon200706177991...

Road humps in the UK

In the United Kingdom, vertical deflection in highways for the purpose of traffic calming typically takes one of the following forms:

* A road hump is the most common variety which are usually round-topped.
* A speed table is a type of hump with a central plateau which is both long and broad. It may include a pedestrian crossing. This type are preferred by some emergency services and bus operators
* A speed cushion is a raised portion of road with a flat top only extending over part of the carriageway width. Cushions can be used singly, in a pinch point, or in pairs or triples.
* Rumble strips are an uneven road surface which is now only used in rural areas and retail parks because of the noise.

A speed bump (in British English a speed or road hump, sometimes colloquially a sleeping policeman) is a traffic calming tool designed to slow traffic or reduce through traffic. A speed bump is a bump in a roadway with heights typically ranging between 3 to 4 inches (7 to 10 cm). The length of speed bumps are typically less than or near to 1 foot (30 cm); whereas speed humps are longer and are typically 10 to 14 feet (3 to 4 m) in length.[1][2]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speed_bump

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
6 hrs
  -> agradeço