KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

amasiado

English translation: married de facto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amasiado
English translation:married de facto
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:23 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: amasiado
Estado civil: amasiado
António Ribeiro
de-facto marriage
Explanation:
Below is 1 of the 18800 refs. appearing in Google

... Married de facto: A de facto marriage exists when the relationship between two
people (of the same or opposite sex, who live together in the same household ...
www.abs.gov.au/.../abs@.nsf/66f306f503e529a5ca25697e0017661...
bfb173245b41ca82ca256b41007cc3d3!OpenDocument - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.abs.gov.au ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARITAL STATUS: MARRIED De FACTO is what you should put

... Married De Facto. \'Married in a de facto marriage\' is a category of the Social Marital
Status (MDCP) classification. ... See also Marital Status, Married De Facto. ...
www.abs.gov.au/.../abs@.nsf/66f306f503e529a5ca25697e0017661...
03b90e565475e984ca25697e0018fc8c!OpenDocument - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cohabitation without marriagexxxLumen
5de-facto marriage
Monica Colangelo
4concubinated
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cohabitation without marriage


Explanation:
Common-law marriage. I am sure our legal experts will give you a better answer, but that is what it is.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concubinated


Explanation:
to live in concubinage


    Noronha Legal Dictionary
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de-facto marriage


Explanation:
Below is 1 of the 18800 refs. appearing in Google

... Married de facto: A de facto marriage exists when the relationship between two
people (of the same or opposite sex, who live together in the same household ...
www.abs.gov.au/.../abs@.nsf/66f306f503e529a5ca25697e0017661...
bfb173245b41ca82ca256b41007cc3d3!OpenDocument - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.abs.gov.au ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARITAL STATUS: MARRIED De FACTO is what you should put

... Married De Facto. \'Married in a de facto marriage\' is a category of the Social Marital
Status (MDCP) classification. ... See also Marital Status, Married De Facto. ...
www.abs.gov.au/.../abs@.nsf/66f306f503e529a5ca25697e0017661...
03b90e565475e984ca25697e0018fc8c!OpenDocument - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.