KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

descaracterização

English translation: identity and usability destruction


19:02 May 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ industry
Portuguese term or phrase: descaracterização
Numa dada fábrica, é procedimento incinerar os produtos (digamos, televisores) que não passaram no teste de qualidade. Antes de os produtos serem mandados para a incineração, eles devem ser DESCARACTERIZADOS, isto é, a marca/modelo do produto é retirada onde quer que apareça.
CristinaY
English translation:identity and usability destruction
Explanation:
product identity and usability destruction

from a company which does this:
http://www.alleghenyshredders.com/pds.htm
NOTE; NOT JUST PAPERS PLEASE READ
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Jane, mais uma vez, muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5identity and usability destructionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4To unmarked
Maria Luisa Duarte
4decharacterized
Leonardo Parachú
3defaced
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decharacterized


Explanation:
Boa sorte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defaced


Explanation:
Always a tough word to translate. This is one possibility, but I should be able to think of another one later.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To unmarked


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
unmarked or to unmark


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identity and usability destruction


Explanation:
product identity and usability destruction

from a company which does this:
http://www.alleghenyshredders.com/pds.htm
NOTE; NOT JUST PAPERS PLEASE READ

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Jane, mais uma vez, muito obrigada!