ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

INSTITUTO DE IDENTIFICAÇAO

English translation: Civil Identification Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:INSTITUTO DE IDENTIFICAÇAO
English translation:Civil Identification Department
Entered by: rhandler

23:31 Jul 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / passports
Portuguese term or phrase: INSTITUTO DE IDENTIFICAÇAO
I'm looking for the equivalent agency in the U.S.
Context below:
DEPARTAMENTO DE POLICÍA TÉCNICO-CIENTÍFICA
INSTITUTO DE IDENTIFICAÇAO FÉLIX PACHECO

Thanks again for your suggestions.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Civil Identification Department
Explanation:
Every State in Brazil has a civil identification department. They take your fingerprints, file your personal data and photos, and issue you an ID card, which is necessary for almost anything. Similar systems exist in other Latin countries.

The one you mention above is in charge of identifying citizens and issuing them ID cards in the State of Rio de Janeiro, the INSTITUTO DE IDENTIFICAÇAO FÉLIX PACHECO (FÉLIX PACHECO is the name of a person, José Félix Alves Pacheco, who introduced dactiloscopy in Brazil).

Some examples of the expression:


[PDF] Compensation of Crime Victims. Manual 80/2004. English.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Civil Identification Department of ……. on ….. Validade. Estado civil. nascido em. Validity. Marital status. Date of birth. NIF. Cód. Rep. Finanças ...
http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/html/pdf...

[PDF] Measuring and Improving Image Resolution by Adaptation of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nology (KTH, Sweden), and the Civil Identification Department (Uruguay), on several image processing. projects including satellite imaging, photogrammetry, ...
www.fing.edu.uy/~almansa/HDR/Almansa2003-JMIV-submitted3.pd...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Civil Identification Departmentrhandler
3FBI Criminal Justice Information Services or CJIS
veratek
1 +1forensics/CSIchristopher bolton


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forensics/CSI


Explanation:
i think the scientific/technical part makes it seem to be the Crime scene investigation department

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: The “DEPARTAMENTO DE POLICÍA TÉCNICO-CIENTÍFICA” is the CSI Unit. The question is “INSTITUTO DE IDENTIFICAÇAO”.
6 mins

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Identification Department


Explanation:
Every State in Brazil has a civil identification department. They take your fingerprints, file your personal data and photos, and issue you an ID card, which is necessary for almost anything. Similar systems exist in other Latin countries.

The one you mention above is in charge of identifying citizens and issuing them ID cards in the State of Rio de Janeiro, the INSTITUTO DE IDENTIFICAÇAO FÉLIX PACHECO (FÉLIX PACHECO is the name of a person, José Félix Alves Pacheco, who introduced dactiloscopy in Brazil).

Some examples of the expression:


[PDF] Compensation of Crime Victims. Manual 80/2004. English.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Civil Identification Department of ……. on ….. Validade. Estado civil. nascido em. Validity. Marital status. Date of birth. NIF. Cód. Rep. Finanças ...
http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/html/pdf...

[PDF] Measuring and Improving Image Resolution by Adaptation of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nology (KTH, Sweden), and the Civil Identification Department (Uruguay), on several image processing. projects including satellite imaging, photogrammetry, ...
www.fing.edu.uy/~almansa/HDR/Almansa2003-JMIV-submitted3.pd...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: these are all translated references. if this is for a certidao, like her other question, then your answer is the best. // note 2 - Fel Pach does a lot more than issuing ID cards - that's why there are equivalents in the US
2 hrs
  -> There is no equivalent agency in the US, where you don't even need an ID card (the driver's license plays that role, when necessary). The IFP also issues criminal records and other similar certificates, but its main production, by far, are ID cards.

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael and Raimunda!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FBI Criminal Justice Information Services or CJIS


Explanation:
for the United States:

Federal Bureau of Investigation - CJIS
Our Criminal Justice Information Services or CJIS complex in West Virginia is home to a range of state-of-the-art technologies and statistical services that ...
www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/cjis.htm - 23k - 17 Jul 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CJIS Division Homepage
This is a graphic CJIS Logo. This is a graphic banner for NICS National Instant ... located at the FBI's Criminal Justice Information Services Division in ...
www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/nics.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.fbi.gov ]
Federal Bureau of Investigation
The Criminal Justice Information Services Division (CJIS) serves as the focal point ... The CJIS Division includes the Fingerprint Identification Program, ...
www.fbijobs.gov/311141.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Fulton County Online - Criminal Justice Information Systems ...
Criminal Justice Information Systems Division (CJIS). Saleem Sayani, Director. 160 Pryor Street, Suite J241. Atlanta, Georgia 30303. (404) 332-3206 ...

compare with:
Pacheco - Sua função primordial é manter e atualizar o Arquivo Criminal do Estado, sendo assim responsável pela confecção e emissão de Folhas de Antecedentes Criminais, Atestado de Antecedentes, Laudos de Perícia Papiloscópica, Certidão de Vida Privada e outros documentos relativos à defesa da cidadania.

CJIS is a customer-driven organization that provides state-of-the-art identification and information services to the local, state, federal, and international criminal justice communities. The CJIS Division includes the Fingerprint Identification Program, National Crime Information Center Program, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, and the Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System (IAFIS) -- a computer-based system that can store, process, analyze, and retrieve millions of fingerprints in a short period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-18 06:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above suggestion is the American equivalent -however, it's not fitting for a translation of a certidao.

veratek
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19