KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

"Quem pariu Mateus que o embale."

English translation: You called the tune, now dance.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não estou nem aí para o que você fez, você fez sozinho, agora assuma
English translation:You called the tune, now dance.
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

17:23 May 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Culture
Portuguese term or phrase: "Quem pariu Mateus que o embale."
Ditado popular que significa: "assuma as conseqüências dos seus atos".
Há algum equivalente em inglês?
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
You called the tune, now dance.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Achei que esta opção traduz melhor a idéia implícita de "não estou nem aí para o que você fez, você fez sozinho, agora assuma" do ditado acima.
Obrigado a todos pelas dicas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14It's your baby / You made your bed, now you have to lie in it.
Douglas Divers
4 +3You called the tune, now dance.Laerte da Silva
5Each of us must face our own responsibilitiesAntonio Costa
5You reap what you sow
Theodore Fink
4wear the shoes if they fitgrasa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
It's your baby / You made your bed, now you have to lie in it.


Explanation:
These are two different common idiomatic expressions in English that convey the idea of having to accept the consequences of one's actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the second one myself, too. Thanks for all the positive feedback everyone!

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: Less so the first, more so the second
13 mins

agree  Anamar: the second one definitly
26 mins

agree  LoreAC: the second option
51 mins

agree  henley
55 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: the second one fits perfectly
1 hr

agree  Manuela Brehm
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: As Paul Weller once said...
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú: "make your bed and lie in it", yes.
11 hrs

agree  ana_brum: the second one
18 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
18 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
1 day4 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
1 day4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each of us must face our own responsibilities


Explanation:
Oi Mariane:

Achei esse aí mas é meio xinfrim. Está em espanhol como "Que cada palo aguante su vela".

Um abraço,



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You called the tune, now dance.


Explanation:
...

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Achei que esta opção traduz melhor a idéia implícita de "não estou nem aí para o que você fez, você fez sozinho, agora assuma" do ditado acima.
Obrigado a todos pelas dicas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: also
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: I like this one!
8 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: Ótima escolha!
1 day21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You reap what you sow


Explanation:
and

what goes around, comes around.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear the shoes if they fit


Explanation:
my son's 4th grade teacher used to say these expression a lot in class to teach the kids to be responsible . ( difficult class)

or for the responsibility to be more embeded: " whom that the shoes fit, wear them!"

( if what I just said applays to you, make use of it)

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8