KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

la su fuen

English translation: A corruption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:la su fuen
English translation:A corruption
Entered by: suesimons

00:05 May 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: la su fuen
la su fuen
nina stavreff
A corruption
Explanation:
Sounds like a (S.E. Asian) corruption of a Portuguese phrase - I agree with Aida Macedo. If it isn't, then ,,,,,,,,,,,??????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 07:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably something like: la se foram - off they went or something to fit in with the sentence.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A corruption
suesimons
4 +2Sua fonte...Antonio Costa
4 +2?????????????António Ribeiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
?????????????


Explanation:
É tudo menos português!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> Obrigado. Ao que chegámos!

agree  Aida Macedo: Será Tetum?...
11 mins
  -> Tudo é possível.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sua fonte...


Explanation:
Unless it is Spanish without part of the word fuente. Then it would be: La su fuente (wrong anyway.

Portuguese never!

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: not Spanish either "La su fuente"
3 mins
  -> Surely not, Spanish as I wrote. Thank you Parachú

agree  Aida Macedo: Quem sabe se quer dizer: Lá se foram! (exclamação de alívio que podia ter sido dita pelos timorenses quando os indonésios partiram...)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Aida.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A corruption


Explanation:
Sounds like a (S.E. Asian) corruption of a Portuguese phrase - I agree with Aida Macedo. If it isn't, then ,,,,,,,,,,,??????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 07:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably something like: la se foram - off they went or something to fit in with the sentence.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Good job this is an "easy" question or it might be difficult...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brazbiz.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore.

agree  Aida Macedo: Thank you, Sue
11 hrs

agree  otouro
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Otouro

agree  Rose Taylor
4 days
  -> Thanks, Rosangela