KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

estagnaçâo

English translation: depression ,slum, stagnation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estagnaçâo
English translation:depression ,slum, stagnation
Entered by: Angela C.

18:37 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: estagnaçâo
in a web page: O resultado, segundo os POC, foi a estangnaçâo de Angola.
Angela C.
Recession // Slump // Depression
Explanation:
Stagnation is OK, but you may prefer one of these.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stagnation
Marian Greenfield
5 +2stagnationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Recession // Slump // Depression
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stagnation


Explanation:
very common in English re economics or politics

Macro-economy Poor Performance - stagnation of the Nepalese ...
NepalNet an electronic networking for sustainable development in Nepal. ... Stagnation
of the Nepalese economy in an election year. ...
www.panasia.org.sg/nepalnet/economics/macroeco.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The Chilean Economy: From Crisis to Stagnation
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... principal symptom along with decelerated economic activity of the current stagnation
of the Chilean economy. In the first trimester of 1998, when the crisis ...
www.globalpolicynetwork.org/data/ chile/chile-analysis.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] RUSSIAN ECONOMY: ON THE VERGE OF GROWTH OR STAGNATION?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. RUSSIAN ECONOMY: ON THE VERGE OF GROWTH OR STAGNATION? 1 Andrej Klepach Senior
Researcher, Institute of Economic Forecasting, Russian Academy of Sciences ...
www.nato.int/docu/colloq/1999/pdf/104-119.pdf - Similar pages

Wages, Water and Stagnation


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt. I was about to put the same answer.
10 mins

agree  Regina Boltz
23 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: yep
30 mins

agree  Anamar
1 hr

agree  SLavor
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stagnation


Explanation:
same word, usually meant in an economic sense but it can also mean in a social or developmental sense. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
29 mins

agree  dcaamot
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recession // Slump // Depression


Explanation:
Stagnation is OK, but you may prefer one of these.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore