KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

monitora de ensino

English translation: teaching supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:monitora de ensino
English translation:teaching supervisor
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:32 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: monitora de ensino
job position
Mónica Negrete
teaching supervisor
Explanation:
Just a guess. Let's see other options.
Good luck.
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3teaching supervisor
Valeria Verona
5 +1Education Monitor
Theodore Fink
4 +1teaching monitor
Roberto Cavalcanti
4"tutor"Denise Costa
4teaching facilitator
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Learner Supervisor
Leonardo Parachú
4Governess
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teaching supervisor


Explanation:
Just a guess. Let's see other options.
Good luck.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Margarida Florida: pode ser
1 day6 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
3 days14 hrs
  -> Tks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Learner Supervisor


Explanation:
Se está-se refirindo ao aluno.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governess


Explanation:
Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Institutriz\" em espanhol

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching facilitator


Explanation:
Poderia ser eventualmente "training facilitator"

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Education Monitor


Explanation:
As we don't know the details of the position, it's best to keep as close to the original as possible.

This could also be Counsellor.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Florida: também pode ser
1 day5 hrs
  -> Grato, Margarida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching monitor


Explanation:
my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor: E isso.
5 hrs
  -> Thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tutor"


Explanation:
Mónica, na verdade, tudo vai depender do contexto e do público-alvo de sua tradução. Se você estiver traduzindo aqui para a Inglaterra e esta profissão se referir ao ensino fundamental, acho que "tutor" seria o termo mais adequado. Mas também poderia ser "DOS"(Director of Studies) se estivermos falamos de uma escola de idiomas. Um pouco de contexto ajudaria bastante... Em todo caso é sempre interessante ouvir diferentes opiniões, não é? Boa sorte!


Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese