KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

operado de atendimento

English translation: assistance operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:operado de atendimento
English translation:assistance operator
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:33 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ job position
Portuguese term or phrase: operado de atendimento
job position
Mónica Negrete
assistance operator
Explanation:
support operator
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5customer service operator or customer service representativeSusan Santak
4 +1assistance operator
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1customer service operator
Sylvio Kauffmann
4operado de atendimentoCecilia Pinto
4client service (clerk, employee)
Valeria Verona


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client service (clerk, employee)


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it should be \"operador\", shouldn\'t it?

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer service operator


Explanation:
A palavra "operador" parece estar truncada...

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
3 days13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance operator


Explanation:
support operator

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operado de atendimento


Explanation:
operador de atendimento = Clerk

Cecilia Pinto
PRO pts in pair: 3

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer service operator or customer service representative


Explanation:
In the U.S. we would use either of the above. I guess we all agree it's "operador"

Susan Santak