KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mete a mao em tue seio, nao diras mal do fado alheio.

English translation: Swear that you will not speak ill of others


14:46 May 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: mete a mao em tue seio, nao diras mal do fado alheio.
I need this for a school project.
Ryan Lynch
English translation:Swear that you will not speak ill of others
Explanation:
It's a very crude way of saying the above.

I can't imagine a school project where this would come up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Comment below:

Swear that you will not speak ill of others\' fortunes (fates/ destinies)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Swear that you will not speak ill of others
Theodore Fink
5 +1OPSCecilia Pinto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Swear that you will not speak ill of others


Explanation:
It's a very crude way of saying the above.

I can't imagine a school project where this would come up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Comment below:

Swear that you will not speak ill of others\' fortunes (fates/ destinies)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto: Anatomy...
1 hr
  -> :) Thank you, Bolota.

neutral  SLavor: Sugestion: Swear that you will not talk bad about other people fortunes(or fate). I believe the first one fits better. I hope've helped you
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment

agree  Daniel Marcus
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  Anamar
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  LoreAC
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OPS


Explanation:
How old are you?
If it is really a school project ask your Spanish teacher. I am sure he/she will be able to help.
Is not that far from Spanish.

Cecilia Pinto
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Overmyer: vamos ter calma. o nosso amigo esta perguntando a gente porque somos bem mais sabios, nao e?
5 days