KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

em seul fizeram um painel ilustrativo

English translation: en Seúl hiciceron/ se hizo un cuadro ilustrativo


02:15 May 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: em seul fizeram um painel ilustrativo
em Seul fizeram um imenço painel ilustrativo com bolas e bandeiras de paises que participaram do torneio
heloiza
English translation:en Seúl hiciceron/ se hizo un cuadro ilustrativo
Explanation:
Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hicieron\" me desulpa pelo erro tipográfico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desculpa\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en Seúl hiciceron/ se hizo un cuadro ilustrativo
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2In Seoul etc .........
suesimons
4 +1In Seoul, ...
Daniel Marcus
4 -1At Seoul they made a huge instructine panel with lights and flags of countries that will participateSebastián Sierpe Toral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en Seúl hiciceron/ se hizo un cuadro ilustrativo


Explanation:
Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hicieron\" me desulpa pelo erro tipográfico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desculpa\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: No entiendo el portugués..pero admiro inmensamente tu enorme talento. ¡Enhorabuena Leo!...:-)))
6 hrs
  -> muito obrigado Terry, y no es talento, es sensibilidad,y facilidad para los idiomas

agree  Marijke Singer
7 hrs
  -> muito obrigado Marijke

agree  Alex Potts: (Mas tem um pequeno erro tipográfico: "hicieron" e não "hiciceron"!)
9 hrs
  -> mais do que muito obrigado pela correçao, Alex!!!

agree  ritchi
1 day17 hrs
  -> muito obrigado ritchi

agree  LoreAC
2 days7 hrs
  -> muito obrigado Lore

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In Seoul etc .........


Explanation:
Continuation of sentence! ......they have made a huge panel illustrated with balls and flags of countries that took part in the tournament.

It wouldnt all fit in the box!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not know the piece was about the World Cup - nowhere in the text given does it say so!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Marcus: agree with 'took part' in principle, but if we're talking about the World Cup, we should really say 'are taking part' or some such like. Might have to be a footnote. The rest is lovely!
20 hrs
  -> OK but you seem to be assuming, not translating. I am translating what's on the page!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
At Seoul they made a huge instructine panel with lights and flags of countries that will participate


Explanation:
in the tournament...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  suesimons: Participaram is past tense not future.
3 hrs

neutral  Daniel Marcus: assuming we're talking about the World Cup, I agree it should be future, but a near future tense such as 'are taking part' or even 'flags of participating countries' would sound natural, I feel. Oh and 'lights'??
6 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: what word is this.."instructine"
6 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Seoul, ...


Explanation:
Algumas ideais: (decidi de fazer isso depois de ter colocado os peer-grades)

In Seoul they have put up a huge board/panel showing balls and flags of countries taking part in the tournament.

Or

In Seoul a huge board/panel has been put up showing balls and flags of participating countries.

and variations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 12:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'put up\' or \'made\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sue and others: I totally agree that we don\'t KNOW if it\'s about the World Cup, and of course if it were my translation I would find out. I was merely suggesting to Heloiza that IF we\'re talking about the World Cup (and let\'s face it, it looks highly likely we are) she really ought to think twice before putting \'particpated\' in the past tense, as the tournament has yet to get under way.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks