KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

não possui

English translation: none


15:15 May 31, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ military service
Portuguese term or phrase: não possui
This appears on a card for exemption from military service in Brazil.

Before the name and other information, it says:
11 CSM
"Não possui"
618840-V
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:none
Explanation:
não possui in the meaning "does not have any" enrollment number or the like
Selected response from:

Paulo Wengorski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9nonePaulo Wengorski
5No [whatever the document]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5he / she doesn't have itRubens
4none
Emilia Carneiro
4nil
biancaf202


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
none


Explanation:
não possui in the meaning "does not have any" enrollment number or the like

Paulo Wengorski
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
41 mins

agree  Lucie Maguire
50 mins

agree  SLavor
1 hr

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nil


Explanation:
Nil = zero, nothing, nix, zip.
Quite used in document writing

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none


Explanation:
no explanation

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he / she doesn't have it


Explanation:
CSM is the abbreviation for "circunscrição do serviço militar", which in English could be "Military Service Circumscription". Circumscription in this sense means "delimitation", "section".
The applicant is saying that he / she hasn't joined the Army or was exempted from joining it.

Rubens
Brazil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No [whatever the document]


Explanation:
That's the simplest.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273