KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Trancar Matricula

English translation: defer/put on hold/have a gap year


21:28 Jun 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Trancar Matricula
At university
Patricia Souza
English translation:defer/put on hold/have a gap year
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I thought too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suspend the enrollment registration..put the enrollment registration on hold
airmailrpl
4 +2defer/put on hold/have a gap year
Daniel Marcus
5Withdraw Registration.SLavor
4 +1take a leave of absenceMichael Kelly
4to put a bar accross the enrollment registration
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put a bar accross the enrollment registration


Explanation:
(maybe a rubber stamp)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suspend the enrollment registration..put the enrollment registration on hold


Explanation:
Trancar Matricula

SG - Trancamento de Matricula
TRANCAMENTO DE MATRÍCULA. DOCUMENTAÇÃO DE REFERÊNCIA: Regimento da UCG,
Portaria 167/93-GR. POR QUANTO TEMPO O ALUNO PODE TRANCAR MATRÍCULA? ...
www.ucg.br/sg/trancamento.htm

Fórum da Unat - Re: Análise Transacional
... conseguindo ler um texto qualquer de Análi Transacional e construir três perguntas e três respostas, o melhor que você tem a fazer é trancar matrícula e ...
www.unat.com.br/forum/msgs/88.htm

UFBA em pauta
... matrícula, como ocorre com as outras disciplinas. Para desligar-se,
deve trancar matrícula. Caso o estudante deixe de freqüentar ...
www.ufba.br/pautas/quarta.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  LoreAC
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Donna Sandin
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a leave of absence


Explanation:
I remember this term from college. I believe it means about the same thing.

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osil Tissot
4692 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Withdraw Registration.


Explanation:
Withdraw= to disclaim; renounce; retract.
to take back, out or away;

SLavor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defer/put on hold/have a gap year


Explanation:
...

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I thought too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
3 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
21 hrs