KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

maria-rapaz

English translation: Tom-boy


10:31 Jun 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: maria-rapaz
Uma 'maria-rapaz' é uma rapariga que se comporta como um rapaz, prefere jogar à bola em vez de brincar com bonecas, só veste calças, sobe às árvores, etc.
Manuel Brito
English translation:Tom-boy
Explanation:
That's what she is!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster

Main Entry: tom·boy
Pronunciation: \'täm-\"boi
Function: noun
Date: 1592
: a girl who behaves in a manner usually considered boyish : HOYDEN
- tom·boy·ish /-ish/ adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok. With two votes in favor (see below), here\'s the alternate:

TOMBOY
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +25Tom-boy
Theodore Fink
4 +1Tomboy
Katriana Vader
5Hoyden
José Cavalcante
4Tom-boy
ana_brum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +25
Tom-boy


Explanation:
That's what she is!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster

Main Entry: tom·boy
Pronunciation: \'täm-\"boi
Function: noun
Date: 1592
: a girl who behaves in a manner usually considered boyish : HOYDEN
- tom·boy·ish /-ish/ adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok. With two votes in favor (see below), here\'s the alternate:

TOMBOY

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Thank you,

agree  L10N Studio
6 mins
  -> Thank you,

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Living and learning
10 mins
  -> Thank you, RobCav

agree  Enza Longo
19 mins
  -> Thank you,

agree  Michael Kelly: I believe the expression in Portuguese is normally maria-joão.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, you may well be right. I never heard "Maria-rapaz"

agree  Daniel Marcus: tomboy - without the hyphen according to my dictionary.
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel. I won't quarrel with you dictionary, but I've pasted the entry in mine above.

agree  John Punchard: tomboy- I agree with Daniel, there is no hyphen.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Aida Macedo: Em pt.pt é mesmo "maria-rapaz".
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Aida

agree  Emilia Carneiro: tomboy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilia

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, RH

agree  suesimons
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: tomboy, no hifen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana Rita

agree  otouro: tomboy, no hyphen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Otouro

agree  Douglas Divers: Tomboy, no hypen.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Douglas

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, estel377

agree  Anamar: é mesmo "maria-rapaz", "maria-joão" sem hifen é um nome normal de mulher
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anamar:

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You got it! Machota in Argentina...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  António Ribeiro: 18 agrees (incluindo o meu), não sei se vai ganhar!!!!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antrib

agree  Regina Boltz
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Regina

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neeharika

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Cassia Afini
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cassia

agree  Laerte da Silva
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laerte

agree  airmailrpl: 'tomboy' is correct. I wonder what Tom did to merit the name.
4 days
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  Chantalle
18 days
  -> Thank you, chantalle

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tom-boy


Explanation:
I think that Tom-boy is what you call a Maria-rapaz

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tomboy


Explanation:
"A tomboy is a girl that acts like a boy, who prefers to play ball instead of play with dolls, who only dresses in pants, climbs trees, etc."
This would be the American English translation.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Then let's put it back into Brazilian Portuguese: sapatão
5 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoyden


Explanation:
O mesmo que tomboy, porém menos pejorativo, se quiser ficar politicamente correto com as ditas cujas.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78