KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

motor imóvel

English translation: Immovable Mover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Motor Imóvel
English translation:Immovable Mover
Entered by: ArturB

16:53 Jun 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: motor imóvel
filosofia de Aritóteles fala no conceito de motor imóvel
ArturB
immovable mover
Explanation:
Encontrei essa definição, em um site sobre filosofia, e acredito que seja a mais apropriada: "God, the Immovable Mover - The highest point is the immovable Mover, God. Aristotle proves the existence of God by force of the above-mentioned inciple: "priority of act over potency."
Espero ter ajudado!
Selected response from:

Cassia Afini
Brazil
Grading comment
Cassinha,
Muito obrigado!!! Valeu!
(já agora, é uma gatinha, se me permite)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fixed MoverJane Lamb-Ruiz
5motionless motorAntonio Costa
4immovable mover
Cassia Afini
4immovable mover
Cassia Afini
4stationary motor?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stationary motor?


Explanation:
peer opinions, please

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed Mover


Explanation:
This story of movers, prime, first and secondary is one of philosphies first issues. The word is mover in English, not motor, which is a much later ball game. :)


users.jagunet.com/~cjones6/aristotle_parallax_page/ aristotle_parallax.html - 15k
Aristotle maintained the view that the earth, spherical in shape, is at rest in the centre of the universe, and that round it lie the layers, concentric and spherical, of water, air and fire or the warm… Beyond these lie the heavenly spheres, the outermost of which, that of the fixed stars, owes its motion to the First Mover. Accepting from Calippus the number of thirty-three as the number of spheres which must be presupposed in order to explain the actual motion of the planets, Aristotle assumed also twenty-two backward-moving spheres, interposed between the other spheres, in order to counteract the tendency of a sphere to disturb the motion of the planet in the next encompassed sphere;… 3





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as; the prime mover, which was fixed by definition...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
6 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motionless motor


Explanation:
No explanation available on my brain. Please come back tomorrow

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immovable mover


Explanation:
Encontrei essa definição, em um site sobre filosofia, e acredito que seja a mais apropriada: "God, the Immovable Mover - The highest point is the immovable Mover, God. Aristotle proves the existence of God by force of the above-mentioned inciple: "priority of act over potency."
Espero ter ajudado!


    Reference: http://radicalacademy.com/philaristotle2.htm
Cassia Afini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Cassinha,
Muito obrigado!!! Valeu!
(já agora, é uma gatinha, se me permite)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immovable mover


Explanation:
Encontrei essa definição, em um site sobre filosofia, e acredito que seja a mais apropriada: "God, the Immovable Mover - The highest point is the immovable Mover, God. Aristotle proves the existence of God by force of the above-mentioned inciple: "priority of act over potency."
Espero ter ajudado!


    Reference: http://radicalacademy.com/philaristotle2.htm
Cassia Afini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12