KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

eu costumo ficar feliz na sexta por sei que o melhor está por vir.

English translation: I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is yet to come.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eu costumo ficar feliz na sexta por sei que o melhor está por vir.
English translation:I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is yet to come.
Entered by: Douglas Divers

19:12 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: eu costumo ficar feliz na sexta por sei que o melhor está por vir.
trecho de uma entrevista com um trabalhador.
andrea
I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is yet to come.
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:25:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My thanks to everyone for the kind words!
Selected response from:

Douglas Divers
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is yet to come.
Douglas Divers
5 +5I am usually happier on Friday because I know the best is yet to come.
Gloria Towle
5 +3I usually get happier on Fridays because I know the best is about to come.Priscila
5I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is still to come
Christopher Goulding
5Fridays bring me happines because it advises me that the best is still to come.Antonio Costa
4 +1I am usually happy on Fridays, because the best is about to come
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1eu costumo ficar feliz na sexta por sei que o melhor está por vir.
Luc Buyse
5 -2I am used to be HAPPY on Fridays because I know the BEST is yet to come.
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I am usually happier on Friday because I know the best is yet to come.


Explanation:
I hope it helps!.
Gloria

Gloria Towle
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Then on Saturdays and Sundays you cry and cry because you find out that it's just another day.
21 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
49 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  suesimons
12 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is yet to come.


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:25:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My thanks to everyone for the kind words!

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Overmyer: absolutely
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
25 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
27 mins

agree  airmailrpl: Gloria's is good but Douglas's is better
1 hr

agree  CMateus
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa: Yours is a very good one too.
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day0 min

agree  Steve Smith: I might use "usually get happy" instead of "am usually happy" (=ficar feliz em vez de estar feliz)
1 day22 hrs

agree  otouro
3 days20 hrs

agree  Chantalle
15 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fridays bring me happines because it advises me that the best is still to come.


Explanation:
See if it fits


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Snif Snif hoje ninguém concorda comigo
3 mins
  -> E por isso se vinga ne mim né malandro?

neutral  airmailrpl: it advises me?? Can I get it to tell me the lottery results ahead of time also???
1 hr
  -> So many gross typing and grammar mistakes up there to criticize and you come with this Airmailrpl?: Lottery? Muy amigo! Like your colleague above you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I usually get happier on Fridays because I know the best is about to come.


Explanation:
I would say this way.

Priscila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Very good indeed. And what if the best does not come? Will you feel unhappy untill next Friday?
43 mins

agree  dcaamot
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I'd say "happy" because the original says "feliz" e não "mais feliz", but I really like "about to come".
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am usually happy on Fridays, because the best is about to come


Explanation:
That is how I would put it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Sometimes yopu get happier than usuall also on Thursdays too, because the best has already come!!!
41 mins
  -> ...and also on Mondays (if it is a holiday!!!)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I am used to be HAPPY on Fridays because I know the BEST is yet to come.


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: I am used to be(ing)...
8 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: airmailpl is right: "used to be" = era/estava
1 day16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is still to come


Explanation:
After a working week, he has the weekend to look forward to.

Christopher Goulding
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eu costumo ficar feliz na sexta por sei que o melhor está por vir.


Explanation:
I usely to be happy in sixth for knowing that best is for coming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am usually happy on Friday because I know the best is still to come

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: what the heck?????!!!!???
22 hrs