KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

acidente geográfico

English translation: geographical feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acidente geográfico
English translation:geographical feature
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

22:11 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: acidente geográfico
"os principais acidentes geográficos do país". It has to do with the landscape. I don't think the word "accident" would fit here.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
geographic feature
Explanation:
Also: geographical feature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 22:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas referências em apoio de \"geographical feature\":

Geographical feature photography
geographical features. including mountain, deltas, floodplains, gorges,
hanging valley, harbour, mesa, meteorite crater, mud flat. ...
www.legendimages.com.au/qgeog.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Geographical Feature Type / Type d\'entité géographique - [ Translate this page ]
Geographical Feature Type / Type d\'entité géographique. The numbers
following some generic terms are solely for the purpose of ...
geonames.nrcan.gc.ca/english/feat-type.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! It's really that simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10geographic featureAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1Geographical accident
Robert INGLEDEW
4landform
Daniel Fernandes
4Geographical fault
suesimons
4geographic accident
Maria Luisa Duarte
4geographic phenomenon
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
geographic feature


Explanation:
Also: geographical feature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 22:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas referências em apoio de \"geographical feature\":

Geographical feature photography
geographical features. including mountain, deltas, floodplains, gorges,
hanging valley, harbour, mesa, meteorite crater, mud flat. ...
www.legendimages.com.au/qgeog.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Geographical Feature Type / Type d\'entité géographique - [ Translate this page ]
Geographical Feature Type / Type d\'entité géographique. The numbers
following some generic terms are solely for the purpose of ...
geonames.nrcan.gc.ca/english/feat-type.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! It's really that simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is what I was going to suggest
29 mins

agree  swisstell: good way around it
33 mins

agree  John Punchard
44 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Foi o "geographical"na prorrogação que te salvou xará
44 mins
  -> Eu sei!!!!!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I just checked your answer in Yahoo and it has 2700 hits.
1 hr

agree  Douglas Divers: I like it!
2 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 'geographical feature' got 5390 references on google
7 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
10 hrs

agree  Anamar: Nem mais!
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geographical accident


Explanation:
Your search: "Geographical accident" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 220 | Next 20 >


Fundación DELPHOS
... Cartographic background of "El Fuerte". Consideration given to this geographical
accident by both old and modern charts and maps is very peculiar. ...
http://www.delphos.com.ar/content/stu_003.htm


GSD | José Rafael Moneo | Department of Architecture
... The site of the Kursaal Auditorium and Congress Center at the mouth of
the Urumea River is a geographical accident and must remain as such. ...
http://people.deas.harvard.edu/~jones/lab_arch/moneo/GSD_pro...


Group 8: Broader Learning Environment
... Group 8 referred to the placement of Queen's and Kingston as a 'geographical accident'
landing Queen's University between the major centres in Eastern Canada ...
http://www.queensu.ca/secretariat/retreat/Group8.html


BW Online | March 26, 2001 | A Runt That Dominated the Sport of ...
... acquaintance with the sport of kings. And it was forged largely as
a result of geographical accident. My home in Baltimore is about ...
http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/01_13/b3725055....


EducationGuardian.co.uk | TEFL | Down Mexico way
... and the US. However, this geographical accident also means Monterrey
is the business heartland of north Mexico. Imagine obscene ...
http://education.guardian.co.uk/tefl/story/0,5500,590105,00....
More Results From: education.guardian.co.uk







Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
10 mins
  -> Gracias, zeilic.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic accident


Explanation:
This directory lists the highest points of each federative unit citing name of the point, geodetic coordinates, altitude and name of the geographic accident where the point is located.
Available on computer printing.

http://www1.ibge.gov.br/english/disseminacao/produtoservico/...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic phenomenon


Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 22:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


O seu contexto se refere as obras naturais. Me parece que geographic feature também inclui as obras humanas e não só as naturais.

Geographic Feature -- A user-defined geographic phenomenon that can be modeled or represented using geographic data sets. Examples of geographic features include streets, sewer lines, manhole covers, accidents, lot lines, and parcels


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Fenômeno é você que consegue ficar em pé até agora!
5 mins
  -> Uai! Eu não fui pra gandaia

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: De todo modo (em vez de anyway), o diálogo de vocês é muito engraçado...
6 hrs
  -> É só para melhorar o astral

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geographical fault


Explanation:
This is the phenomenon of, for example, a seismic area such as the San Francisco Fault and others in Portugal and Turkey. Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

3198 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landform


Explanation:
Gostei da discussão... mas acabei achando o site referido mais abaixo com uma looooonga definição e achei interessante e to postando para não passar em branco...

"A landform comprises a geomorphological unit, and is largely defined by its surface form and location in the landscape, as part of the terrain, and as such, is typically an element of topography. Landforms are categorised by features such as elevation, slope, orientation, stratification, rock exposure, and soil type. They include berms, mounds, hills, cliffs, valleys, rivers and numerous other elements.
Oceans and continents exemplify the highest-order landforms. Landform elements are parts of a high-order landforms that can be further identified, such as hill-tops, shoulders and backslopes.
Some generic landform elements are: pits, peaks, channels, ridges, passes, pools, plains; these can be often extracted from a digital elevation model using some automated techniques where the data (various kinds) has been gathered by modern satellites and stereoscopic aerial surveillance cameras. Until recently, compiling the data found in such data sets required time consuming and expensive techniques of "Boots on the ground" at many man-hours. Terrain (or relief) is the third or vertical dimension of land surface. When relief is described underwater, the term bathymetry is used. Topography is a further synonym, and is often illustrated in the form of a contour map. [...]"


    Reference: http://landform.askdefine.com/
Daniel Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese