KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

"Desculpe qualquer coisa"

English translation: I hope you've enjoyed your stay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desculpe qualquer coisa
English translation:I hope you've enjoyed your stay
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

19:00 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: "Desculpe qualquer coisa"
This is what a Brazilian host sometimes says to his/her guest when he/she is leaving in an attempt to sound nice and polite.

Does this exist in English at all??
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
I hope you've enjoyed your stay
Explanation:
é o que me parece mais próximo e é usado.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all folks! With so many insightful comments, I must confess that this was the hardest question to grade so far ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hope you enjoyed yourself
Anamar
4 +1I hope you've enjoyed your stay
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Agree with anamar
Daniel Marcus
4No
suesimons
4please excuse us if anything went wrong
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No


Explanation:
I would say that there is no English equivalent - but in the absence of such a comment, perhaps, an Englishman would say: Great to have seen you (i.e. sorry, that you're leaving now) or some such. If not, I'm at a loss ...........

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please excuse us if anything went wrong


Explanation:
I am not sure if it is used, but that is how I would say it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hope you enjoyed yourself


Explanation:
or "hope everything was at your taste".
I think it gives the idea you want.

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: acho que é de melhor gosto do que a expressão em português
6 mins
  -> também acho! Obrigada

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Anja Brito: Yep, I think this suggestion (or Robcav's) best reflects the meaning of the Brazilian expression. It is a bit of a strange idiom, always used to make me think "oh my gosh, did I give my hosts the impression that I didn't appreciate their hospitality?"...
18 mins
  -> In Portugal we say "Espero que tenham gostado" which is also strange but always polite!!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
32 mins
  -> Obrigada

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope you've enjoyed your stay


Explanation:
é o que me parece mais próximo e é usado.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you all folks! With so many insightful comments, I must confess that this was the hardest question to grade so far ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: This is probably the best; I admit the first time I heard it from a host in Brazil (on whom we'd dropped in unexpectedly, it puzzled and worried me. Finally I realized it's a stock phrase.
57 mins
  -> Thks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with anamar


Explanation:
'Hope you enjoyed you're stay' would be at a hotel, not someone's house. 'Hope you had a good time/enjoyed yourself' is much more suitable.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136