KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cherne

English translation: wreckfish ou wreck bass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cherne
English translation:wreckfish ou wreck bass
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

19:30 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fish
Portuguese term or phrase: cherne
cherne
jerusa
wreckfish ou wreck bass
Explanation:
TERM cherne

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM stone bass

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(2)
TERM wreckfish

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(3)
TERM wreck bass

Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wreckfish ou wreck bass
Emilia Carneiro
5 +1grouper
Mirelluk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grouper


Explanation:
.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emilia Carneiro: grouper é garoupa
25 mins
  -> Ok I will take note. M

agree  xxxx-Translator
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  António Ribeiro: Mesmo em português, cherne é outro nome dado à garoupa.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wreckfish ou wreck bass


Explanation:
TERM cherne

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM stone bass

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(2)
TERM wreckfish

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(3)
TERM wreck bass



Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 hrs