KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mirim

English translation: kid's league


21:39 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: mirim
Mas me lembro que eu já tinha 10 anos de idade, começava jogar no infantil do Juventus, que era o time da praia, e era mirim, na época
tsource
English translation:kid's league
Explanation:
But I remember that I had already reached the age of 10 and started to play soccer in the Juventus'children's league, which was the beach team and referred to as "mirim" (the kid's league) at the time..
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8kid's league
Rosemary Polato
5 +2"mirim", member of the child teamPaulo Wengorski
5 +1junior leaguehmercer
4 +1little league
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kid's league


Explanation:
But I remember that I had already reached the age of 10 and started to play soccer in the Juventus'children's league, which was the beach team and referred to as "mirim" (the kid's league) at the time..


Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: sounds right to me
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler: Perfeito, Rosemary!
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Costa: It makes sense indeed. Mirim, as Rober said, means small.Younger than a teenager.
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs

agree  Cristiano Botafogo: great!
1189 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"mirim", member of the child team


Explanation:
"Mirim" is a Tupi (Indian) word, meaning "small", as opposite to "guaçu", large. Many Brazilian geographic names include "Mirim" and "Guaçu" (Mogi-Mirim, Mogi-Guaçu). Mirim also applies to childish, children. A "mirim" soccer team is a team joined by children.

Paulo Wengorski
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little league


Explanation:
Check the site bellow


    Reference: http://www.littleleaguesoccer.com/
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2447 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junior league


Explanation:
From the (Brazilian and Paraguayan)indian languages tupi and guarani, meaning " small"; opposite to "guaçú" , or "large" in the same languages.
Herbert Mercer, from Brazil

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Tem muito mais hits no Google
12 hrs