KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

formiguinha

English translation: tingling sensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:formiguinha
English translation:tingling sensation
Entered by: jack_speak

17:39 Oct 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / corpo humano
Portuguese term or phrase: formiguinha
You know when you have the sensation of formigamento on your legs or arms, how do I say that in English?
xxxSarah Bracan
tingling sensation
Explanation:
It's normally used as in "I got a tingling sensation...."

“I got a tingling sensation over my whole body,” defensive end Charles Grant said. “We talked for a while afterward about everything we have seen in the ...
www.nytimes.com/2006/09/25/sports/football/25saints.html

", and wherever her limbs touched the icy floor she got a tingling sensation like a mild electric shock."
http://books.google.com/books?id=2IXwitRmDLQC&pg=PA366&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-20 18:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be medical or psychological

"Suddenly, I got a tingling sensation in my gut, not unlike the nervous tension you feel while awaiting the return of paternatity results. ..."
mentalskidmark.blogspot.com/2006/06/brotherly-love.html

"When he saw her, he got a tingling sensation in his stomach. When he talked to her, he didn't know what to say; He was clearly in love with her. ..."
www.twwn.net/Triquetra/harry_and_cho.php
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tingling sensation
jack_speak
4 +3pins and needlesCristina Santos
4needdling sensationMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pins and needles


Explanation:
formigueiro = pins and needles (medical term: Paresthesia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-20 17:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pins and needles
pins and needles
–noun 1. a tingly, prickly sensation in a limb that is recovering from numbness.
—Idiom2. on pins and needles, in a state of nervous anticipation: The father-to-be was on pins and needles.
Portuguese (Brazil): formigamento
Portuguese (Portugal): formigueiro
Spanish: hormigueo
French: fourmi(llement)s
Italian: formicolio

http://www.logos.it/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary.gdic.st?ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-20 17:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1495380

http://users.ugent.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi127.html
Portuguese:
Technical term: parestesia
Popular term: sensação de formigueiro, picadelas

http://www.backrack.co.uk/referred_index.shtml
Paresthesia (or paraesthesia) is the medical term given to pins and needles. The term aesthesia comes from the Greek word aisthesis, meaning sensation; para means beside (or parallel) – hence, paresthesia refers to a sensation that is slightly different to a 'normal' sensation.
The symptoms, which usually affect the arms and legs (especially the hands and feet), include some (or all) of the following:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: bom fim-de-semana, Cristina. 38C em B.H. hoje. Summer is nigh
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto. Aqui não faz mais de 13/14 graus!

agree  veratek
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo

disagree  Amy Duncan: Pins and needles refers to an emotional state, not a physical one. Sorry, I still disagree: The expression "I'm on pins and needles" means I'm very anxious about something and has nothing to do with the physical body.
19 hrs
  -> Amy, a Sarah disse “SENSATION of formigamento on your legs or arms”. Tendo em conta que não temos mais contexto acho que era desnecessário o disagree.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is perfectly correct (in UK English at least). On the other hand I have never heard of someone being "on pins and needles" - I think Amy meant "being on tenterhooks"...
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tingling sensation


Explanation:
It's normally used as in "I got a tingling sensation...."

“I got a tingling sensation over my whole body,” defensive end Charles Grant said. “We talked for a while afterward about everything we have seen in the ...
www.nytimes.com/2006/09/25/sports/football/25saints.html

", and wherever her limbs touched the icy floor she got a tingling sensation like a mild electric shock."
http://books.google.com/books?id=2IXwitRmDLQC&pg=PA366&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-20 18:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be medical or psychological

"Suddenly, I got a tingling sensation in my gut, not unlike the nervous tension you feel while awaiting the return of paternatity results. ..."
mentalskidmark.blogspot.com/2006/06/brotherly-love.html

"When he saw her, he got a tingling sensation in his stomach. When he talked to her, he didn't know what to say; He was clearly in love with her. ..."
www.twwn.net/Triquetra/harry_and_cho.php


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfect!!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula.

agree  Amy Duncan: This is correct.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is another option
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula.

agree  Christiane Jost
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christiane.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needdling sensation


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen